Privacy policy

House of Oolong VOF, located on Faas Wilkesstraat 133E 1095 MD Amsterdam, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.houseofoolong.nl

Faas Wilkesstraat 133E 1095 MD Amsterdam, The Netherlands

+31640986238

Matt Hallmann is the Data Protection Officer of House of Oolong VOF He can be reached via info@houseofoolong.nl

Personal data that we process

House of Oolong VOF processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- Address details
- Phone number
- email address
- IP-address
- Other personal data that you actively disclose, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
- Information about your activities on our website
- Information about your browsing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and type of device
- Payment details

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@houseofoolong.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

House of Oolong VOF processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Processing your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- Give you the possibility to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- House of Oolong VOF analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences..

Automated decision-making

House of Oolong VOF does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of House of Oolong VOF) being involved.

How long we store personal data

House of Oolong VOF will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We will retain the aforementioned data for a maximum of two years after the last transaction has been completed, unless the data is necessary to comply with a statutory storage obligation.

Sharing personal data with third parties

House of Oolong VOF will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. House of Oolong VOF remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

House of Oolong VOF uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. House of Oolong VOF uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Shopify's cookies are used on this website. Everything about the Cookies and the user agreement with Shopify can be found here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Disable cookies

You can disable cookies and JavaScript. Please keep in mind that our website will not work optimally. How to disable or delete cookies is explained here:

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Edge
Safari (iOS)

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by House of Oolong VOF and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details that we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@houseofoolong.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. House of Oolong VOF would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

House of Oolong VOF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at info@houseofoolong.nl

Language
NL
Open drop down